2015-2017 Committees

UPL New Mem/YLD ICE-Northern USCIS-COL Event Planner EOIR CBP Advocacy OCC PB Litigation
George Fee Matt Nierman Dan Natalie David Cook Marie Perella Hadden Scott Bratton Brad Ortman Tania Nemer Wayne Benos Andrew Bramante Bryan Hicks
Melissa Gawelek Monica Dorman Andrew Bramante Payam Yazdani Blake Somers

 

Jennifer Peyton Angela Wynn Cindy Bedrosian Kathleen Kersh (ABLE) Scott Bratton
Margaret Fibbe Tania Nemer   Dane Macaskill Jessica Larson Taylor Jameson Jorge Martinez Abraham Kay
Check Hollis   Anshu Anand Adrianna Coppola Anna Markovich
Karen Bradley  
CLE
USCIS-CLE Melissa Laubenthal and Adriana Coppola
    Lori Pinjuh Heather Prendergast
ICE-Southern Nadeen Aljijakli Amy Bittner BMV Essay Contest
Jason Darfus Jessica Larson* Aleksander Cuic Laura Jurcevich
Mike Tudor USCIS-CINN Farhad Sethna
Amy Bittner Blake Somers Social Media
Chris Pogue Mike Jolic

 

George Fee – gfee@feelawgroup.com

Matt Nierman – matthew@ohiolaws.com

Dan Natalie – daniel@attorneypeyton.com

Jason Darfus – jdarfus@gmail.com

David Cook – dwcook@vorys.com

Lori Pinjuh – lori@pinjuhlaw.com

Blake Somers – blake@blakesomers.com

Marie Perella Hadden – mlperellahadden@mac.com

Melissa Laubenthal – mlaubenthal@thinkgk.com

Adriana Coppola – acoppola@ccdocle.org

Scott Bratton – scott@imwong.com

Brad Ortman – bortman@rosnerlaw.com

Tania Nemer – tnemer@ccdocle.org

Aleksander Cuic – acuic@brown-immigration.com

Wayne Benos – wbenos@multiverse.com

Andrew Bramante – andy.bramante.immlaw@gmail.com

Bryan Scott Hicks – hickslawoffice@gmail.com

2015 AILA Ohio Annual Fall CLE Conference Schedule

Time Joint Track
7:30-8:00 Registration and breakfast

 

8:00–8:05 Welcome and thank you from Chapter Chair
8:05-9:15 Hot Topics Presented By AILA & AIC Leadership

Maria Baldini-Potermin, Jennifer Minear and Melissa Crow

9:15-10:00 Trends And Issues In Service Center Adjudications

Terry Weir (TSC),  Lisa York (NSC), Matt Stump (VSC)

*Rob Cohen, Moderator

 

10:00-10:15 Break
10:15-11:00 National Visa Center

Director, Phillip T. Slattery

11:00-12:00 LGBT Issues for Immigration Attorneys

Bryon Large, Paul Castillo

12:00-12:05 Presentation by Castro & Co., International Tax Attorneys (Vendor)
12:05-1:00 Lunch

 

  Removal Track Business Track
1:00-2:00 From the Southern Border to the Midwest: Navigating Paths to Asylum Protection

Jenna Peyton, Nadeen Aljijakli, Lisa Koop

L Issues

Dave Cook, Rob Cohen

2:00-2:45 Litigation

Maria Baldini-Potermin, Ava Benach

Selected Topics in Physician Immigration Law

Jennifer Minear, Khorzad Mehta

2:45-3:45 EOIR/ICE

 

Ana Kocur, Deputy Director, EOIR

Riah Ramlogan, Deputy PLA, ICE

David DeWeese, Asst. FOD, Columbus, ICE

Rebecca Adducci, FOD, Detroit, ICE

 

*Heather Prendergast, Moderator

 

Whether an Amateur or Superstar: An Athlete’s Immigration Path Won’t be Without Hurdles to Overcome

 

Kenneth Robinson, Neil Fleischer

3:45-4:00 Break

 

Time Joint Track
4:00-5:00

 

Ethics:  IOLTA, Conflicts, Representation of Minors

Don Scheetz